Dave Sands

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sands50.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Dave Sands
Birth Name: Ritchie
Born: 1926-02-04
Birthplace: Burnt Ridge, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 1952-08-11 (Age:26)
Hometown: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tom Maguire


One of six brothers whose family name was "Ritchie," but who fought professionally under the name of "Sands," Dave Sands fought from 1941 until his death in a truck accident on 11th August 1952. He had 110 fights for a record of 97 (65) - 10 (2) - 1, with two no contests. Fifteen of his knockouts came in the first round. At the time of his death Sands held the Australian middleweight, light-heavyweight and heavyweight titles. In The Ring Magazine's Annual Ratings, he was the second middleweight in 1949, behind Sugar Ray Robinson and the world champion, Jake LaMotta; third in 1950; and second in 1951 behind Randy Turpin, with Robinson then the champion.

  • Photo: Dave Sands, Empire and Australian Middleweight Champion and Tom Maguire, trainer, c1950 - held and digitised as part of the Arnold Thomas boxing collection by the National Library of Australia
  • Photo: The six Sands brothers in fighting poses - Clem, Ritchie, George, Dave, Alf and Russell (c1943-1952)
  • Photo From left: Frank & Tom Maguire; Dave, Clem, Alfie & George Sands