Dave Shade

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dave Shade.jpeg
Class of 2011
Old-Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Dave Shade
Alias: Dave Charles
Birth Name: Charles David Shade
Born: 1902-03-01
Birthplace: Vallejo, California, USA
Died: 1983-06-23 (Age:81)
Hometown: Concord, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Leo P. Flynn
Photo #2


Dave Shade, one of the few fighters in boxing history to have amassed 200 or more documented bouts, was the brother to fellow boxers Billy Shade and George Shade. He fought in a famous crouching style. When not fighting, Shade was an avid hunter. He was married and had a son named Billy.

In the 1910 U.S. Census, Dave Shade was listed as Charles D. Shade while living with his paternal grandparents, Walter and Mary Shade, in Richmond, California. In the 1920 U.S. Census, Dave Shade was listed as Charles D. Shade again, but he was living with his father and a step-mother (?) in Concord, California.

Dave Shade was listed as David Charles Shade on his death certificate.

External Links

Harry Greb Site


Many of the newly-discovered early bouts of Shade in the linked BoxRec Fight Record are courtesy of research done by Chuck Johnston, International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO) Member and BoxRec Editor.