Davey Moore (Featherweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Davey Moore
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Davey Moore
Alias: Springfield Rifle
Birth Name: David Schultz Moore
Born: 1933-11-01
Birthplace: Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1963-03-23 (Age:29)
Hometown: Springfield, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Andy Anderson (1955), Willie Ketchum
Trainer: Teddy Bentham

Amateur Highlights

  • Representing Chicago, Moore won the 1951 Intercity Golden Gloves Featherweight Championship vs. Juan Betancourt of New York.
  • Moore won the 1952 National AAU Bantamweight Championship
  • Representing the United States in the bantamweight division, Moore competed at the 1952 Olympic Games in Helsinki, Finland. He lost a 2-1 decision in the quarterfinals to Joon-Ho Kang of Korea.


Preceded by:
Noel Humphreys
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Title

1951
Succeeded by:
Carmelo Costa
Preceded by:
Ernie De Jesus
National AAU Bantamweight Champion
1952
Succeeded by:
Tommy Nethercott


Professional Career

  • Moore defeated Hogan (Kid) Bassey by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to win the World Featherweight Championship on March 18, 1959.
  • Moore's measurements before his 1961 title fight against Danny Valdez as printed in the Chicago Tribune: Neck 15.5", Chest Normal 36", Chest Expanded 38", Biceps 11.5", Waist 27", Thigh 20", Calf 13.5"
  • Moore defended his title in the United States, Japan and Finland.
  • In his sixth title defense, Moore was stopped after ten rounds by Sugar Ramos on March 21, 1963. After speaking to the press in his dressing room, Moore complained of a headache and lapsed into unconsciousness. He died two days later.
  • Bob Dylan wrote a song about the Moore-Ramos fight titled "Who Killed Davey Moore?" Sports Illustrated named it the No. 1 sports song of all-time in 2011.
  • Moore was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1986.


Preceded by:
Hogan (Kid) Bassey
World Featherweight Champion
1959 March 18 – 1963 March 21
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ramos
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Featherweight Champion
1963 Feb 14 – 1963 Mar 21
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ramos