Davey Moore (Light Middleweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Davey Moore

Name: Davey Moore
Alias: Bronx
Born: 1959-06-09
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Died: 1988-06-02 (Age:28)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Davey Moore was born in New York City. The South Bronx native was an honor student at Stevenson High School, where he had a plus-90 average, and amid all the medals he has won for boxing, track, wrestling and karate, the first was for being a good student at the age of 2½ in a Head Start program. He attended Manhattan Community College for two years, studying business administration, then transferred to Manhattan College, where he took a leave of absence as a junior to focus on his boxing career.

He started boxing when he was fifteen years old. Moore walked into the Morrisania Recreation Center and told Leon Washington, who would become his trainer and manager, that he would be the best fighter in the gym within a year.

Moore was one of only five men to win four consecutive New York Golden Gloves Championships, the other four being Howard Davis Jr., Alex Ramos, Mark Breland (who won five consecutive) and Riddick Bowe.

Moore's first pro fight was nationally televised by NBC as part of the "Tomorrow's Champions" series, which included Tony Ayala, Johnny Bumphus, Bobby Czyz, Alex Ramos, and Tony Tucker. In just his ninth professional fight, Moore became the first boxer of that series to win a world championship when he knocked out World Boxing Association Junior Middleweight Champion Tadashi Mihara in the sixth round on February 2, 1982.

He made three successful title defenses before losing the championship to Roberto Duran by an eight-round TKO on June 16, 1983, which was Duran's 32nd birthday.

Moore died June 2, 1988, when an unoccupied vehicle rolled down his driveway and ran him over as he tried to stop it.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 96-6
  • 1976 New York Golden Gloves Lightweight Novice Division Champion
  • 1977, 1978, and 1979 New York Golden Gloves Welterweight Open division Champion
  • 1977, 1978 and 1979 Intercity Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion, representing New York City.
  • Competed as a welterweight in the open division of the 1980 New York Golden Gloves Tournament and lost to Pedro Vilella, himself a three-time New York Golden Gloves Champion.
  • Competed as a welterweight at the 1980 Olympic Trials and lost on points in the finals to future Undisputed World Welterweight Champion Donald Curry.

Championship Record


Preceded by:
Tadashi Mihara
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Feb 2 – 1983 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Roberto Duran