David Barnes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BarnesD.jpeg

Name: David Barnes
Birth Name: David Smith
Born: 1981-01-16
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


David Barnes is a former British champion he won the title by beating Jimmy Vincent on a twelve round decision. He is a Manchester favorite and trains at Arnie's Gym (Anthony Farnell's camp ) in Newton Heath. He originally was trained by the respected trainer Bryan Hughes. Barnes also won the Lonsdale Belt outright by knocking out James Hare in the 7th round. Barnes recently went to military detention for going AWOL from the Parachute Regiment in the armed forces. He has boxed many favorites like Jimmy Vincent, Karl Taylor, James Hare, Silence Saheed, and Ali Nuumbembe