David Bey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
David Bey

Name: David Bey
Alias: Hand Grenade
Born: 1957-03-11
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer:Eddie Aliano


David Bey was the first man to defeat future world champion James (Buster) Douglas by knockout, and had given Larry Holmes a hard time in their fight before losing. Bey first came to prominence while boxing in U.S. Army/ Europe and was undefeated in at least his first 18 amateur. Bob Taylor's former publication, -THE AMATEUR BOXER- was the boxers introduction to world-at-large (late 70's)