David Estrada

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
David Estrada.PNG

Name: David Estrada
Alias: King David
Born: 1978-12-19
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Advisor: Richard Spilotro


Amateur Career

  • 1993 Chicago Park District City Champion
  • Won gold medal at the 1996 National Police Athletic League (PAL) championships at 139lbs
  • Competed at the 1997 PAL championships and the US Armature championships at 147lbs
  • Competed at the 1998 National Golden Gloves at 147lbs
  • Won a bronze medal at the 1998 PAL championships at 147lbs. Chicago Golden Gloves champion


Professional Highlights

  • Beat 26-0-1 Orlando Lora in 2010 for WBC Fecombox title, biggest win of his career
  • Youtube highlights of King David Estrada victory over Orlando Lora [1]
  • Youtube highlights of King David Estrada versus Andre Berto bout [2]
  • Youtube career highlights of King David Estrada[3]

Affiliation with Boxing 360

Estrada called Boxing 360, which had promoted him, a cancer to the sport of Boxing. "The truth is BOXING 360 is bad for the sport, and a (bad) place where you go to have your career END." [4] Estrada was finally released from his promotional contract with Boxing 360 in 2013.

Factoids

  • David Estrada was trained by Angelo Dundee
  • Fought Eddie Caminero in 2013 for World Middleweight Bare Knuckles title.
  • Got knocked down in the first round and lost the seven round decision to the champion Caminero.


Minor Titles