David Izon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
David Izon

Name: David Izon
Alias: David Izonritei
Birth Name: David Izonritei
Born: 1968-04-29
Birthplace: Lagos, Nigeria
Hometown: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 83″   /   211cm
Boxing Record: click


David Izon had a stellar amateur record that included a silver medal at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. On his way to the silver medal Izon beat the highly regarded pair of David Tua of New Zealand, and Kirk Johnson of Canada. He lost to Felix Savon in the finals.

Turning pro on the strength of his amateur success, Izon coasted threw easy opposition until he first met defeat against Maurice Harris. He managed to drop Harris but could not keep him down as Harris boxed his way to a decision win. Harris went on to establish himself as a formidable fighter. David's next fight was another loss this time to David Tua. Tua got revenge for the loss Izon inflicted in the Olympics with a twelve round KO. The fight had been fairly even up until the last flurry caught Izon on the ropes. David rebounded with a win over the tough Lou Saverese, knocking him out of the ring in the fifth round. Michael Grant then beat David also with a fifth round knockout, though Izon never left his feet.

Izon staged a come back and put together an impressive list of knockouts over the likes of Darroll Wilson, Terrence Lewis, and Derrick Jefferson. In each bout Izon battled back from what looked like defeat to knockout his opponent. In the first two fights he had to pick himself off the deck. Izon had the reputation of a warrior and a fierce puncher with wins on his record to prove it. He was scheduled to fight Mike Tyson, but the fight was postpond several times before it was finally cancelled. Then he was scheduled to fight Hasim Rahman for the heavyweight title. Again the fight ended up being cancelled. A fight with Wladimir Klitschko was scheduled, and also ultimately cancelled. In the end Izon had not fought in 14 months, and the 34 year old came into the ring a shell of his former self when he finally got a fight against Fres Oquendo. Izon was beaten in three one sided rounds.