David Rodriguez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
David Rodriguez

Name: David Rodriguez
Alias: Nino
Born: 1977-09-18
Birthplace: El Paso, Texas, USA
Hometown: El Paso, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

On November 7, 2003, David "Nino" Rodriguez won the Texas State Heavyweight Title with a first round knockout victory over Tommy Connelly in El Paso, Texas. On April 17, 2004, Rodriguez won the New Mexico State Heavyweight Title with a first round TKO victory over Jeff Lally in Las Cruces, New Mexico. On the undercard of Holyfield-Savarese in 2007 he stopped the 6'9" 276 lbs Rick Dyer, who was undefeated at 13-0 (13 KOs) coming into the bout. Rodriguez beat Manuel Alberto Pucheta by a TKO in seven to win the NABA heavyweight title in 2009. Rodriguez won the WBC FECOMBOX heavyweight title with a third round knockout of Owen Beck in 2011.


External Links