Deirdre Gogarty

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Deirdre Gogarty.jpg

Name: Deirdre Gogarty
Alias: Dangerous
Born: 1969-11-10
Birthplace: Drogheda, Ireland
Hometown: Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Deirdre Gogarty is a pioneer of female boxing in Ireland. She later moved to the United States and became the Women International Boxing Federation featherweight champion. A shoulder injury cut her career short.

In her post boxing career, she started working with young amateurs in Lafayette, La., before becoming the first woman to serve as a member of the Louisiana Boing Commission. After serving for four years, Gogarty decided to start training professional boxers. She trains Wilford Scypion Jr.