Del Cockayne

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Del Cockayne.jpg

Name: Del Cockayne
Birth Name: Delbert Cockayne
Born: 1923-07-26
Died: 1985-02-01 (Age:61)
Hometown: Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Pinkey George, Bobby O'Dowd (USA West Coast)

Del Cockayne played football at Drake University, located in his hometown of Des Moines--according to various reports in the Los Angeles Times prior to his appearances as a main-eventer in Southern California.