Del Flanagan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Del Flanagan2.JPG
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Del Flanagan
Birth Name: Delbert Charles Flanagan
Born: 1928-11-06
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 2003-12-26 (Age:75)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3

In 1946 Del Flanagan, brother of fellow boxers Glen and Jerry Flanagan, made the final of the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions--the decision was awarded to Jack Dicker.

  • Representing Chicago, Flanagan won an Intercity Golden Gloves title in the featherweight division by decision over Louis Castrilli.
  • 1945 Northwest Golden Gloves Champion, Featherweight
  • 1946 Northwest Golden Gloves Champion, Featherweight
  • Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee, Class of 2010 [1]

Flanagan married Beverly May Bjornlie (her name indicates Norwegian roots) on July 22, 1950.


Preceded by:
Bob Crosley
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Title

1946
Succeeded by:
Connie Stamps