Del Fontaine

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Del Fontaine.JPG

Name: Del Fontaine
Birth Name: Raymond Henry Bousquet
Born: 1904-02-22
Died: 1935-10-29 (Age:31)
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Manager: W. W. (Bill) Black
Photo #2

Del Fontaine was hanged October 29, 1935 at Wandsworth Prison in London, England, for the murder of 21-year old waitress Hilda Meeks (also reported as being Hilda Weeks) on July 10, 1935. Her mother had been shot and seriously wounded as well. He had been convicted at Old Bailey the month before for the girl's murder and attempted murder of the mother. The incident occurred at the Meeks' home in South London. Fontaine had been friendly with Miss Meeks during a two-year ring campaign in England. (Photo of Fontaine with murder victim Hilda Meeks.)

  • San Jose News article: [1]