Demetrio Ceballos

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Demetrio Ceballos.jpg

Name: Demetrio Ceballos
Alias: Pambele
Birth Name: Demetrio Ronulfo Ceballos
Born: 1973-05-27
Birthplace: Colon, Panama
Nationality: Panamanian
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Demetrio Ceballos was the youngest of 16 children. Born and raised in Panama, he relocated to Brooklyn, New York in 1994 at the age of 21. He was a very effective body puncher and used his range to work heavily with a jab. He had two world title shots: vs Shane Mosley and vs Randall Bailey, but lost both by knockout. In his final bout, he was defeated by Miguel Cotto via 7th-Round TKO.

Titles Held

  • WBA Fedelatin light welterweight title (1999, 2001, 2003)
  • Panamanian Light Welterweight Title (1999)
  • NABO Lightweight Title (1997)
  • IBF Latino Lightweight Title (1995)
  • Panamanian Lightweight Title (1993)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database