Demetrius Andrade

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DemetriusAndrade.jpg

Name: Demetrius Andrade
Alias: Boo Boo
Born: 1988-02-26 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: David Keefe and Paul Andrade (-2012), Virgil Hunter (2013), Paul Andrade (2013-present)
Manager: Ed Farris
Promoters: Joe DeGuardia's Star Boxing and Banner Promotions

Biography

From Joe DeGuardia's Star Boxing

One of the most celebrated amateurs in modern United States amateur boxing history, slick southpaw Demetrius “Boo Boo” Andrade is now on a mission to accomplish something he did before starting to get paid to fight, and become world champion as a professional.

Andrade first started boxing at the tender age of six. As an amateur, Demetrius won his first gold medal in 2002 at the National Silver Gloves Championships for ages 12 and 13 at 112 pounds. He later had winning performances at the 2005 & 2006 U.S. National Championships, 2006 & 2006 National Golden Gloves Tournament.

In 2007, he captured a silver medal at the Pan-Am Games in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, losing in the final to local favorite Pedro Lima, 7-6. Later that same year, in Chicago, he became the first American in 12 years to capture gold at the World Amateur Boxing Championships. “Boo Boo” was completely dominant in the final competition, leading 10-1 after one round – aided by a standing eight count imposed on his opponent, Manon Boonkumnong – after which his opponent retired.

Andrade was considered the most promising pro prospect on the 2008 U.S. Olympic Boxing Team, as well as one of the most highly regarded in the entire world. In Beijing, he defeated Kakhaber Zhvania (Georgia), 11-9, and dangerous Audrey Balanov (Russian), 14-3, in the first two rounds of The Olympics. In the quarterfinals, though, he was unfairly eliminated, losing a controversial 11-9 decision to Korean boxer Kim Jung-Joo.

After the Olympics, Andrade signed a co-promotional contract with Joe DeGuardia’s Star Boxing and Artie Pelullo’s Banner Promotions.

Andrade made his much-anticipated pro debut October 23, 2008 on Versus television, stopping Patrick Cape (4-2) in the second round of their fight in Airway Heights, Washington. One month later, fighting at home in Rhode Island for the first time as a professional, Demetrius defeated Eric Marriott (0-1) by way of a fourth-round technical decision.

Amateur Highlights

DemetriusAndrade2.jpg

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 2-0 in World Title fights.

World Titles

  • WBO Junior Middleweight Title (2013-present)


Preceded by:
Zaurbek Baysangurov
Stripped
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
2013 Nov 9 – present
Succeeded by: