Demetrius Hopkins

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DemetriusHopkins.jpg

Name: Demetrius Hopkins
Alias: The Gladiator
Birth Name: Demetrius Dwayne Hopkins
Born: 1980-10-20
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias 2: Dynamite
Trainer: Derek Ennis

  • Nephew of World Middleweight Champion Bernard Hopkins.
  • As an amateur Hopkins was the 1999 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion.

Titles Held

  • USBA Light Middleweight Title (2013-present)
  • USBA Light Welterweight Title (2006-07)