Denis (Ike) Hayes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Denis Ike Hayes
Alias: The Black Eclipse of Bismarck
Birth Name: Issac/Ike Hayes
Born: 1864-00-00
Birthplace: Missouri, USA
Died: 1930-10-01 (Age:66)
Hometown: Helena, Montana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Denis (Ike) Hayes was well-known in Helena, Montana, where he once was a policeman and had fought Peter Maher in a bout. When he was a resident of Butte and suffering from failing eyesight during his later years, it was reported there was a substantial amount of money collected from boxing fans for his benefit at a then-recent boxing show featuring a bout between Dixie Lahood and Santiago Zorrilla. (The only known bout between Lahood and Zorrilla took place in Wilmington, California on November 16, 1927. Zorrilla won a decision after ten rounds.).

  • Fought Reddy Colgrove, Feb 19, 1889 at Bismark, North Dakota (result needed); and Aug 1889 at Fargo, North Dakota, against "Gil."
  • May 16, 1910: "ended with a "battle royal" in which the famous old black heavyweight, Denis (Ike) Hayes, wanted to take part. However, the other four colored men refused to go up against Hayes. Frank Dorsey gained honors as the last one standing. Anaconda Standard, 17 June 1910

According to the Montana Death Index (1907-2007) database on Ancestry.com, one Issac Hayes, 66, died on October 1, 1930.

According to an October 1, 1930 news item with a Butte dateline in the October 2, 1930 edition of the Helena Independent on the newspaper database of Ancestry.com, Ike Hayes, "an old time boxer," died at the age of 67 in his home in Butte, Montana, on the morning of October 1, 1930.