Dennis Andries

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DennisAndries.jpg

Name: Dennis Andries
Alias: The Hackney Rock
Born: 1953-11-05
Birthplace: Georgetown, Guyana
Hometown: Hackney, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Beau Williford, Emanuel Steward
Dennis Andries Gallery


Preceded by:
JB Williamson
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1986 Apr 30 – 1987 Mar 7
Succeeded by:
Thomas Hearns
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Vacated
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1989 Feb 21 – 1989 Jun 24
Succeeded by:
Jeff Harding
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1990 Jul 28 – 1991 Sep 11
Succeeded by:
Jeff Harding