Dennis Milton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dennis Milton
Alias: The Magician
Born: 1961-08-23
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

New York Golden Gloves Champion

Dennis Milton won four New York Golden Gloves Championships. Milton won the 1981 165lb Open Championship and in 1982, 1983 and 1984 Milton won the 156lb Open Championships. In 1982 Milton defeated future World Champion Iran Barkley of the Knights Community Center in the finals to win the 165lb Open Championship. Milton stopped(RSC-2) Anthony Dimasso of the Nassau Police Boys Club to win the 1982 156lb Open Championship. In 1983 Milton defeated Mark Weinman of the Police Athletic Leagues 110th Precinct in the finals to win the 156lb Open Championship. Milton won his fourth New York Golden Gloves Championship in 1984 by defeating Jesse Lanton of the Rockland County Police Athletic League in the 156lb Open finals. Milton trained at the Police Athletic Leagues Webster Center in the Bronx, New York.

Milton also won both the spring and winter 1982 National AAU Light middleweight championships.