Dennis Riggs

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dennis Riggs

Name: Dennis Riggs
Alias: Alligator Alley
Birth Name: Dennis Morgan Riggs
Born: 1944-01-08
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Died: 2013-12-20 (Age:69)
Hometown: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

Dennis Riggs was born in Jacksonville, FL in 1944. He was an outstanding amateur, posting an undefeated record of 25-0 (16 knockouts). He won three Florida Golden Gloves titles, and was a two-time AAU Middleweight Champion.

Dennis Riggs 1972


Overmatched early in his career, Riggs posted a very unimpressive record. Almost in his ninth year as a pro, he found himself and went on to win the Florida Middleweight Title, which he held for years.

In the early 1970s; boxing promotions in Southern Florida were few and far between. Riggs, his brother Jimmy, and middleweight boxer Gordon Lott teamed together to promote a number of fight cards in the Jacksonville area.


His was well-known to Florida fans for his two victories over Marcel Clay in 1973. Any hopes Riggs had at a title shot were crushed when he was floored three times and knocked out by future Jr. Middleweight Champion Elisha Obed.

Riggs had a successful sign-painting business which was popular in the Jacksonville area. He made a brief comeback in the late 1970s and was 4-0, but decided to retire, still as Florida Middleweight Champion.

Riggs was a slick boxer-puncher, and was the top middleweight in Florida for well over 10 years.