Denver Ed Martin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Johnson & Martin

Name: Denver Ed Martin
Alias: Colorado Giant
Born: 1881-09-10
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: H. X. Williams, George Moore, Frank Kelly
Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5


Denver Ed Martin

Denver Ed Martin started his boxing career in 1899 in New York. He traveled broadly, including going to the United Kingdom in 1902, then off to Los Angeles in 1903, where he had a couple of bouts with future World Champion Jack Johnson.

He came to the Pacific Northwest of the United States in late 1907, specifically to get a shot at Victor McLaglen. (He had fought a couple of bouts in the Northwest in 1901.) He stayed for a couple of years, not getting much boxing action, except for some exhibitions (such as with wrestler Dr. B. F. Roller during Roller's first, and perhaps only, bout as a boxer). He then planned to go to Paris in late 1909, but apparently did not. Martin had a highly-publicized bout scheduled with Jack Lester for February 1, 1911, at Tacoma's Glide Rink, but it was canceled at the last second by the Commissioner of Public Safety. [1]

By January 1910 Martin was a porter on a train running out of San Francisco. (He once passed himself off as Jack Johnson and "was entertained quite royally until the game was discovered." [2])

Not getting much boxing action, Martin took up professional wrestling by late 1911. His wrestling debut was a win over Jack Leon Dec. 14, 1911, at Moose Hall, Tacoma, WA. (They also planned a boxing match for January 1912 that didn't happen. [3], [4]) They wrestled again Jan. 1, 1912 at the Tacoma Armory.[5] He had another wrestling bout April 29, 1912 at Swiss Hall, Tacoma, with Emil Schock. By 1912, he was considered a "has been" [6], and his boxing career was pretty much over by 1914.

Per the Nov. 25, 1915 Tacoma Daily News, he had been living the past two years in Spokane, WA, where he was the boxing instructor for a social and athletic club. But he had gone back to Denver the Monday before to attend his mother's funeral.

Martin became a referee for both the Portland and Milwaukie, Oregon boxing commissions (circa 1917-20). He then fought a handful of bouts in Oregon during 1921 before calling it quits for good. During the late 1920s, he was the trainer of Portland journeyman middleweight Young George Dixon. He also trained other African-American boxers in George Moore's stable.



Library of Congress Newspaper Search Results: [7]

Personal tools
Boxrec Database