Deon Elam

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Deon Elam
Birth Name: Deon Lee Elam
Born: 1980-03-25 (Age:35)
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Van Nuys, California, USA
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur details: Competed at the 2002 National Golden Gloves (NGG) at 201lbs, losing to Matt Godfrey. Competed at the 2003 United States championships at 201lbs losing to Kimbo Bethel. Competed at the 2003 NGG at 201lbs losing to Devin Vargas. Won 2004 US Western Olympic trials at 201lbs.Competed at the 2004 US Olympic trials, losing to Aaron Williams and Chris Leverette.