Derek Roche

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Derek Roche
Alias: Rebel
Born: 1972-07-19
Birthplace: New Ross, Ireland
Hometown: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Derek Roche (born 19 July 1972, in the New Ross, County Wexford, Ireland) is an Irish former professional boxer. He fought at mainly within the Light Middleweight division but could compete at Welterweight and Super Middleweight.

Roche turned professional in September 1994, winning his first fight in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, in which Roche knocked out Doncaster southpaw Michael Alexander in the final round of a six round fight on the undercard of a card that included Terrace Gaskin.

Roche lived and fought out of Leeds in England for the majority of his professional career.