Derrick Jefferson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Derrick Jefferson
Alias: D-Train
Birth Name: Derrick Lavon Jefferson
Born: 1968-03-10
Hometown: Oak Park, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

  • 1994 National Golden Gloves Super Heavyweight Champion
  • Had wins as an amateur against Lawrence Clay-Bey and Michael Grant
  • His 6th round knockout of Maurice Harris was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 1999.
  • Originally played played basketball on varsity team at Cumberland College in Kentucky. His hoops career ended when he was shot in the leg during an argument at a Detroit candy store in November, 1993; the shooting left his younger brother partially paralyzed
  • Started boxing at the age of 25