Derry Mathews

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Derry Mathews.jpg

Name: Derry Mathews
Alias: 'Dirty'
Born: 1983-09-23 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Hometown: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren

Amateur Career

  • 2002 ABA bantamweight champion.
  • Junior Olympic Gold Medalist

Factoids

  • Mathews is trained at the Bridge Road Gym in Litherland, Liverpool.
  • Up until September 2008 Mathews was promoted by Frank Warren, though his fight with John Gicharu on July 19th 2008 was promoted by Wally Dixon.
  • On 18 August 2008 The BBC announced that Mathews had signed a three-year contract with David Haye's Hayemaker Promotions.
  • Former Hollyoaks television star Guy Burnet has made a documentary about Mathews, but no release date has yet been specified.

Titles Held

  • English featherweight title*
  • World Boxing Union featherweight title*
  • International Boxing Organisation International lightweight title*
  • English lightweight title*
  • British Masters lightweight title*
  • British lightweight title x2*
  • Commonwealth lightweight title*
  • WBA Continental lightweight title*
  • interim WBA World lightweight title*