Didier Bence

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Didier.jpg

Name: Didier Bence
Alias: Big Body
Born: 1987-08-14 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Hometown: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Pro Career

  • In only his 10th bout as a professional boxer Didier "Crusher Bence" fought for the Central Canadian heavyweight title with a chance to fight for the national title on the line.

Amateur Career

  • 2007 Pan-Am Games Bronze Medalist in the Super Heavyweight Division.

Due to injury he couldn't participate in his semifinal against Colombian Oscar Rivas and lost by walkover which earned him bronze. This injury also kept him from participating in the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships. In the middle of 2007 his record was 30-7.

At the end of 2007 he defended his national title in a tournament valid for 2008. At the "Copa Independencia" tournament in early 2008 he reached the final but lost to PanAm Champ Robert Alfonso.

At the second Olympic qualifier he lost 3:4 to Michael Hunter Jr. and didn't make it to Beijing. [1]