Diego Corrales

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DiegoCorrales.jpg

Name: Diego Corrales
Alias: Chico
Born: 1977-08-25
Birthplace: Sacramento, California, USA
Died: 2007-05-07 (Age:29)
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Cameron Dunkin, Barrett Silver and James Prince
Trainers: Ray Woods, Kenny Adams, Joe Goossen

Amateur Career

Corrales compiled an amateur record of 105-12. Some of his highlights were:

  • 1994 United States Amateur Championships Silver medalist at featherweight
  • 1995 Pan-American Games participant at featherweight, in Mar del Plata, Argentina
  • 1995 World Championships participant at lightweight, in Berlin, Germany to.

Career Factoids

Death

Two years to the day from his victory over Castillo in Las Vegas, Corrales died on May 7, 2007 of injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident in Las Vegas, Nevada. Subsequent autopsy toxicology reports indicated that Corrales was legally drunk with a blood alcohol level of 0.25%

Corrales versus Castillo Factoid

Diego Corrales was supposed to fight Jose Luis Castillo for the third time on June 3, 2006, but the bout never took place when Castillo failed to make weight a second time. Corrales versus Castillo III. press conference [[1]]

Castillo had also failed to make weight for the second fight. Perhaps Corrales should never have taken the rematch bout due to Castillo's weight issues. Castillo failed to make weight, and a member of his team was fined and suspended for tampering with the scale.


Preceded by:
Roberto Garcia
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1999 Oct 23 – 2000 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Steve Forbes
Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2004 Mar 6 – 2004
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mike Anchondo
Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
WBO Lightweight Champion
2004 Aug 7 – 2005
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Castillo
WBC Lightweight Champion
2005 May 7 – 2006 Oct 6
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Joel Casamayor