Dilshod Mahmudov

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dilshod Mahmudov
Alias: Doctor
Born: 1982-11-30
Birthplace: Uzbekistan
Nationality: Uzbekistan
Hometown: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Dilshod Mahmudov (born November 30, 1982) is an amateur boxer from Uzbekistan.

Career

He won the silver medal at the 2005 World Amateur Boxing Championships in Mianyang, China losing to Serik Sapiyev.

He also participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics for his native country. There he was defeated in the round of sixteen of the Light Welterweight (64 kg) division by Cuba's Yudel Jhonson Cedeno.

In 2007 at the Wold Championships he lost in the very first round to Frenchman Alexis Vastine on a decision 27-28. Mahmudov qualified for the 2008 Beijing Olympic games, and was the flagbearer for his country.

World amateur championships results

2003 (as a lightweight)

2005 (as a Light welterweight)

2007 (as a Light welterweight)

Olympic results

2004 (as a Light welterweight)

2008 (as a welterweight)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database