Dionisio Fernández

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dionisio Fernandez
Birth Name: Dionisio F. Fernández Fagundez
Born: 1907-10-04
Birthplace: Zamora, Castilla y León, Spain
Hometown: Spain
Boxing Record: click


Fernandez represented Spain as a welterweight at the 1928 Antwerp Olympic games, even though his entire amateur career was spent in Argentina.

Amateur record prio to the olympics: 73 bouts, including draw with 1924 Olympic Medallist Hector Mendez. Won Argentina Amateur Welter Title in 1926.

His Olympic bout: