Dixie LaHood

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dixie LaHood

Name: Dixie LaHood
Birth Name: Namen G. LaHood
Born: 1904-03-10
Birthplace: Brazil
Died: 1969-02-13 (Age:64)
Hometown: Butte, Montana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Murray McLean
According to the September 14, 1924 Portland Oregonian, LaHood's parents were of Syrian origin. They had moved to Argentina, where LaHood was born. LaHood's mother died of complications from his birth though, and his father decided to move to Butte, Montana. The article claims that LaHood had been fighting professionally for less than a year and a half, and had won 18 of his 19 bouts, with one draw. He had scored 15 knockouts.

In December 1929, Lahood was tried for manslaughter after a cab that he was driving hit and killed Elizabeth Kelley on October 27th.

After retiring from boxing, he operated a saloon in Laural, Montana, it is believed.

LaHood Cartoon


According to one post, the 1920 Montana Census lists one Namon Lahood who was born in Brazil and was living with his father, Habib. Moreover, one of the posts says that LaHood came to the United States from "Manass" (there is a port city in Brazil with a similar name) on board the Ceuruse (a ship?) in 1905. LaHood may have been Lebanese as the name LaHood and Lahoud are Lebanese names. (Lebanese-American politican Ray LaHood and current Lebanese president Emile Lahoud).


Note on Montana boxing: Some great fighters of old came to Butte, Montana to fight before very enthusiastic Montana boxing fans. Many for the money; some for fame. Some for the grandchildren. World Champion Battling Nelson, Aurelio Herrera, Stanley Ketchel, and many others, were among the famous fighters of the time to show their stuff before Montana miners, farmers, and so forth. Montana was one of the few places in the western United States that allowed 20 round fights.