Doel Carrasquillo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DoelC.jpg

Name: Doel Carrasquillo
Alias: The Amish Guy
Born: 1973-05-05
Birthplace: Yabucoa, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Short in height, and with a deceiving record, journeyman trial horse gatekeeper Doel Carrasquillo has proved to be a formidable opponent, with impressive knockout wins over Wayland Willingham (13-0), Jorge Melendez (13-1-1), Denis Douglin (12-0), and former NABO Champion Shamone Alvarez (21-4), exposing them. Carrasquillo has fought his career as a rugged tough 'test' opponent for ranked contenders and rising prospects.

  • In 2012, Doel went the eight round distance five times with world ranked fighters, including 18-0 Kevin Bizier and 30-2 Demetrius Hopkins.
  • In 2013, Doel won a unanimous six round decision win over Dennis Sharpe-a veteran undefeated in his first twenty professional bouts.