Dolph Quijano

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
195

Name: Dolph Quijano
Alias: Adolpho Al Velez
Born: 1921-05-21
Birthplace: El Paso, Texas, USA
Died: 2010-05-31 (Age:89)
Hometown: El Paso, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click


Dolph Quijano was the 1945 Los Angeles Golden Gloves' light heavyweight champion and captain of the Chicago Golden Gloves Team. In 1945 he was disqualified for the light heavyweight championship at the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions after scoring a ko in the first round of the tournament's final with Tom Attra. Also in 1945 he was disqualified for the Intercity Golden Gloves' light heavyweight championship against Roland LaStarza after being awarded the decision. (Though apparently he had already been fighting professionally in 1941 and 1942). The UP reported Quijano admitted to Los Angeles Golden Gloves officials that he had appeared three times as a professional in El Paso, Texas before entering the US Army receiving twelve dollars a bout.

  • He was the Texas State Champion as both a heavyweight and light heavyweight, the only boxer to ever hold both titles simultaniously. Source: Beau Bagley - Sports Anchor/Reporter News Channel 9 El Paso, Texas.
  • Served in the United States Army during World War Two at the Muroc, California Army Airfield where he was a boxing instructor.