Domenico Bernasconi

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Domenico Bernasconi
Alias: Pasqualino
Born: 1902-11-16
Birthplace: Carate Lario, Lombardia, Italy
Died: 1978-02-02 (Age:75)
Hometown: Milan, Lombardia, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Manager: Charley Johnston

Domenico Bernasconi represented Italy as a bantamweight at the 1924 Paris Olympic Games. He was eliminated in his opening round bout by eventual bronze medalist Jean Ces of France.

According to the Dick Burke biography found in IBRO Journal Issue No. 113, at page 36, Burke described Bernasconi as having a "peculiar overarm swing."