Domenico Spada

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Domenico.Spada.jpg

Name: Domenico Spada
Alias: Vulcano
Born: 1980-09-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Roma, Lazio, Italy
Hometown: Roma, Lazio, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Trainer: Valerio Monti

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record consists of 41 bouts: 34 wins, 6 losses, 1 draw.
  • 3 time national champion
  • Won the Gold Medal at the Multi Nation Tournament [1] – Liverpool 2000, Defeated in the final John Duddy.
  • Won the Gold Medal at the President’s Cup in Bali[2], 2000, Defeated in the final Alexey Solovev.

Titles Held

  • WBC Silver Middleweight Title (2012)
  • WBC International Middleweight Title (2006-07, 2007-08)
  • Italian Middleweight Title (2006)
  • IBF Youth Middleweight Title (2004-05)
  • challenger for the WBC Middleweight Title (2009 / 2010 / 2014 )
  • challenger for the EBU Middleweight Title (2011 / 2013)