Dominick Carter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dominick Carter
Alias: Hurricane
Born: 1966-02-22
Hometown: Metairie, Louisiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Won and lost the IBA light heavyweight title in 1997
  • Challenged Kenny Keene for the IBA cruiserweight title in 1998 and 1999, losing both bouts
  • Attempted a comeback at age 44 in 2010 after ten years inactivity, but was stopped in the second round by Martin Verdin