Don Chargin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Aileen Eaton & Chargin
Class of 2001
Non-Participant Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Don Chargin
Alias: War a Week
Birthplace: San Jose, California, USA
Hometown: Cambria, California, USA
Matchmaking Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Career Review

Don Chargin was born in 1928. He has founded Don Chargin Productions, a promotion company. Chargin promoted his first show at the age of 23: the September 3, 1951 card headlined by Manuel Ortiz and Eddie Chavez. From the late 1950s through the mid-1960s, Chargin was the matchmaker for Jimmy Dundee, staging boxing shows at the Oakland Auditorium (Oakland, CA, USA). He was also the matchmaker at the Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles from 1964 until 1984 for Promoter Aileen Eaton; as well as promoting shows in Sacramento for over 40 years, featuring Tony Lopez, Loreto Garza, and Willie Jorrin on their way to world titles.

Awards & Recognitions

Photos