Don Fraser (Welterweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Fraser.Don.jpg

Name: Don Fraser
Alias: Spokane Peach
Birth Name: Donald Cameron Fraser
Born: 1905-01-28
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: 1998-12-03 (Age:93)
Hometown: Spokane, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click


Don Fraser was reported by newspapers of his day as being Jewish. Fraser was often referred to as a "towhead," for his whitish-blond hair, which undoubtedly helped earn him the nickname "The Spokane Peach."

He had a lengthy amateur record in the Spokane area in the very early 1920s, according to the Spokane Spokesman-Review newspaper.

He was known for his high volume punching style, albeit with little power, which overwhelmed most of his opponents.

According to the May 4, 1928 Daily News Searchlight newspaper of Bremerton, WA, he was a "newcomer to California's welterweight ranks." He formerly had been a Texas Christian University student. Per the Tacoma Times of August 16, 1933, Fraser had won the Pacific Coast amateur featherweight championship in 1925. He turned professional in mid-1925. He announced his retirement in mid-August 1933 to work for the Union Oil Company. By then, he had had around 200 professional fights. He was married with two children by mid-1933.

Fraser.Don2.jpg

According to the Spokane Spokesman-Review, in late 1934, Fraser was promoting amateur smokers in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho.

In 1947, Fraser became the head of the Spokane Amateur Athletic Club, better known as the S.A.A.C. He was the head boxing trainer, along with fellow retired local prizefighter Hank Vogt.

Per the Dec. 4, 1998 Spokane Spokesman-Review obituary, after his boxing career ended, Fraser went to work for the WWP, circa 1935.

  • He retired in 1970.
  • He had been a resident of Spokane since 1918.
  • He had attended North Central High School.
  • He had been married to Helen for 70 years.
  • Preceded in death by daughter Patricia Cameron Gray in 1998.
  • His other children included Michael Fraser of Chico, CA, and Donna Wyatt of Spokane.
  • He was an avid golfer, and member of the Down River Golf Club for many years.