Don Lee (Nebraska)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DON LEE 2.jpg

Name: Don Lee
Birth Name: Don Arthur Lee
Born: 1917-09-19
Birthplace: Edison, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1953-12-29 (Age:36)
Hometown: Edison, Nebraska, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Herman, Baron Henry von Stumme

Don Lee, brother of fellow boxers Glen Lee, Billy Lee, and Bobcat Lee, was killed in December 1953 when trying to enter a Los Angeles motel room. An A.P. wire mentioned that Lee had made a mistake in reading his key number and, after disregarding warnings by the room's occupant to go away, was shot through the door.