Don McCorkindale

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
McCorkindale.Don.jpg

Name: Don McCorkindale
Birth Name: Daniel D. McCorkindale
Born: 1904-08-16
Birthplace: Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Died: 1970-08-11 (Age:65)
Hometown: Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ted Broadribb
Don McCorkindale (born Daniel D. McCorkindale) represented South Africa as a light heavyweight in the 1928 Amsterdam Olympic Games. While boxing in Great Britian, he also won the 1926 ABA light heavyweight title. McCorkindale went on to be involved in films; his credits included the Gracie Fields's vehicle, We're Going to be Rich (1938), in which he played "the killer." Later, Freddie Mills, Light Heavyweight Boxing Champion of the world, married McCorkindale's ex-wife Chrissie, as relayed by Don McCorkindale Jr.



Olympic results