Don Quinn

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Don Quinn
Alias: The Fighting Fence Man
Birth Name: Donald Henry Quinn
Born: 1933-07-20
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 2010-11-10 (Age:77)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Don Quinn was a powerful stand-up fighter who loved toe-to-toe contests. Trained and managed by Emmett Weller in Saint Paul, Minnesota, his power was recognized immediately, but Weller knew that he needed to bring in someone who could help refine Don's punching, especially his potent left hook. Weller hired former top-heavyweight contender and former Minnesota Heavyweight Champion, Charley Retzlaff. Retzlaff pushed Quinn hard in training and conditioning, and helped Don perfect the hook that he came to be known for in the Midwest. Said Don in 2007, "Charley Retzlaff was a character all-right. One time when I wasn't doing something right in the gym, old Charley, who had to be in his mid-50's at the time, hopped up in the ring and damn near knocked me out when showing me the right way to slip the jab and counter with a right cross! The old man still had it," chuckled Quinn. Quinn went on to follow in Retzlaff's footsteps by winning the Minnesota Heavyweight title in 1961, and was known as one of the more feared punchers in the Midwest. His fights with Kunu Surefoot and "Timber" Jack Wagner are still remembered fondly by those who saw them.