Don Sargent

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Don Sargent
Birth Name: Donald Joseph Sargent
Born: 1935-07-14
Birthplace: Warroad, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1977-12-21 (Age:42)
Hometown: Naytahwaush, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

1959 Don Sargent won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by decision vs. Ferd Hernandez at welterweight.

Amateur record: 64-4 (38 KO's).

Manager: Frank Sazenski




Preceded by:
Dave Holman
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Weltereight Champion

1959
Succeeded by:
Ferd Hernandez