Don Wilson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Don Wilson
Alias: The Dragon
Born: 1954-09-10
Birthplace: Cocoa, Florida, USA
Hometown: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Birthdate: September 10, 1954

  • Birthplace: Illinois
  • Hometown: Cocoa Beach, Florida
  • Height: 6 feet 2 inches.
  • Nickname: The Dragon

Career Review

Don (The Dragon) Wilson is best known to fight fans as a world champion kickboxer and a star of "B" martial arts films. However, he also had a brief professional boxing career.

Wilson's childhood idol was Bruce Lee. Wilson started training in the marital art of Kung Fu, earning himself a black belt. In the early 1970s, Wilson turned pro as a kickboxer.

Fighting mostly in South Florida, Wilson soon earned a reputation as one of kickboxing's deadliest fighters. Fighting between the 175-180 pound bracket, Wilson won 11 world championships in both the Lightheavyweight and Cruiserweight Divisions of such organizations as the IKF, WKA, KICK, ISKA, STAR, and PKO. He even defeated World Kickboxing Heavyweight Champion Oaktree Edwards.

At the age of 44, Wilson won the IKF/FCR World Cruiserweight Title by knocking out Dick Kimber (23-2 (21 knockouts) in 3 rounds.

Wilson fought 3 decades in kickboxing. He compiled a record of 78-6-2. His pro boxing career never advanced past the club level, and after a half dozen bouts he retired from traditional boxing.

Wilson is currently a movie actor, best known for Bloodfist, Ring of Fire, Operation Cobra, and Capitol Conspiracy. He also works as a blow-by-blow commentator for various Mixed Martial Arts events, including the Ultimate Fighting Championships and King of the Cage.

Wilson is married to Kathleen Karridene, and the couple has three children: Aubrianna, Drayden, and Jonathan.