Donald (Biff) Cline

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Biff Cline

Name: Donald Biff Cline
Alias: The Terror
Hometown: Hillcrest Heights, Maryland, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Paddy Dolan

Career Review

Biff Cline 1975

Donald Cline, nicknamed Biff, was born on July 3, 1947. During his professional boxing career, he was known as, " The Terror".

Donald (Biff) Cline was a highly touted light heavyweight during the 1970s, whose career was overshadowed in scandal .

Cline came from a fistic background, as his father Chris Cline was a well-known boxing trainer and manager. In his youth, Cline was more interested in football, then boxing, and was a star fullback at Suitland High School.

Cline then entered the U.S. Armed Services and served in Viet-Nam during the Tet-Offensive (1968-1969). Upon his discharge, Cline became a police officer with the Capitol Police Department. It was also during this time that Cline decided on a professional boxing career.

Cline was managed and trained by his father. He was a health-nut and physical fitness buff, and had a lean, yet highly muscular build. At 24, in 1971, Biff Cline launched his boxing career.

After racking up a series of first round knockouts, Cline earned the nickname, "The Terror". His 13-1 (13 KOs) record earned him a fight on national television against undefeated Ray Elson. He was now being managed by Paddy Dolan. Cline was leading in the fight, but seemed to tire and was stopped in the 4th round.

Following the fight, a scandal broke out regarding bogus fights and padded fight records. Cline's record became the focus of attention and three fights were found to be bogus. The bouts in question had appeared in the 1977 Ring Record Book; March 27, 1976 vs. Billy Howard, Owings Mill, MD ... KO 1, April 12, 1976 vs. Jimmy Monroe, Winston-Salem, NC ... KO 1, and August 20, 1976 vs. Ace Williams, Winston-Salem, NC ... KO 1.

Cline's padded record was used to secure him his ABC television bout with Ray Elson in the United States Championship Tournament promoted by Don King. The Ring Magazine's John Ort was critized for recording Cline's fictitious bouts in the Ring Record Book. Also, Cline's manager, Paddy Dolan was accused of submitting the bogus fights to The Ring.

In 1982, Cline suffered a detached retina and became blind in his left eye. After his boxing career ended, as well as his law enforcement career, Cline worked as a bouncer in various night-clubs in George County, Maryland.

The twice divorced Cline has a daughter and son, and he currently resides in Waldorf, Maryland. He is writing an autobiography on his life.

In 2004, Cline was in the early stages of puglilistic dementia. By 2014, he was suffering from short term memory loss and lives with a caregiver in Pensacola,Florida.


  • Sports News: FIGHTING BLIND: BIFF CLINE INTERVIEW, by Christopher Johnson.