Donnie Nelson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Donnie Nelson
Birth Name: Donald L Nelson
Born: 1951-05-06
Died: 1975-07-15 (Age:24)
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

In the early 1970s Donnie Nelson was one of New England?s most highly decorated amateurs. In 1972, despite being a legitimate lightweight, he competed in the welterweight class and won the New England Golden Gloves Title. Representing New England in the Nationals, held in Omaha, he lost a close decision to Sugar Ray Seales in the finals.

As a professional, Nelson was one of New England's most promising young fighters when he was shot to death by a 16-year-old on a street in Hartford, CT.