Donnie Nietes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Donnie Nietes1.JPG
Donnie Nietes.jpg

Name: Donnie Nietes
Alias: Ahas
Birth Name: Donnie Liboon Nietes
Born: 1982-05-13 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Murcia, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Edmund Villamor, Edito Villamor
Manager: Michael Aldeguer
Promoter: ALA Promotions

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Asia Pacific Minimumweight Title (November 2006 - 2007)
  • Philippines Boxing Federation (PBF) Light Flyweight Title (May 2004)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Light Flyweight Title (May 10, 2014 - Present)

World Titles

  • WBO Light Flyweight Title
  • WBO Minimumweight Title

Notes


Preceded by:
Ivan Calderon
Vacated
WBO Minimumweight Champion
2007 Sep 30 – 2011 Mar
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Raul Garcia
Preceded by:
Ramon Garcia Hirales
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
2011 Oct 8 – present
Succeeded by: