Donovan George

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Donovan George

Name: Don George
Alias: Da Bomb
Birth Name: Donovan Peter George
Born: 1984-11-06
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Peter George, John David Jackson
Donovan George Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur championships in Chicago Golden Gloves and Chicago Park District Tournaments.
  • As an amateur Donovan trained at Portage & Brooks Parks on Chicago's Northwest side.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2003 US National Junior Olympics 165lbs.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2003 US Under-19 championships at 75kg, losing to Joe Greene.
  • Competed at the 2003 National Police Athletic League championships at 165lbs losing to James McGirt Jr.
  • Competed at the 2003 National Golden Gloves at 165lbs.
  • Competed at the 2004 US Eastern Olympic Trials at 165lbs, losing to Saeed Hawkins.
  • Final amateur record: 34-3

Outside the ring Donovan was in has share of legal trouble as a young kid. Since serving 1 year in cook county jail in 2006 Donovan has been living live on the other side of the law. Donovan trains and mangers many young up and coming local fighter including David Latoria, Mike Jimenez, and many others. He trains at Sam Colonna's Windy City Gym under Sam and Rita Figueroa. Outside of boxing Donovan is trying his luck at ringside commentating also with promoting with Has long time friend Bobby Hitz of Hitz boxing. George is married to the beautiful Aleksandra and lives in the north side of Chicago.

Management Donovan George currently managed by Michael Kinsch. Michael is a Chicago resident, business owner and a avid boxing aficionado who loves the sport past and present. He is currently working with boxers pro and amateur boxers throughout the US and Mexico. Michael began managing Donovan in 2013.

Titles Held

  • USBA Super Middleweight Title (2011)

(IBO) Super Middleweight World Champion 2014-