Doug Demmings

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Doug Demmings
Alias: Demolition
Birth Name: Douglas E. Demmings
Born: 1951-05-09
Birthplace: Sioux City, Iowa, USA
Died: 2002-03-24 (Age:50)
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Doug Demmings won the Upper Midwest Golden Glove championship at 165 lbs in 1972 and 1973. At the Nationals in 1972 he lost in 3rd round of the tournament to future world champion Marvin Johnson. At the 1973 Nationals, he lost in the 2nd round of the tournament to Jerome Bennett. As a pro, he fought three World Champions.

Demmings died of pancreatic cancer. He is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.

Tale of the Tape:

  • Height: 5' 10"
  • Reach: 73.5"
  • Fist: 13"
  • Waist: 33"
  • Thigh: 22.5"
  • Calf: 15.5"
  • Chest (normal): 41.5"
  • Chest (expanded): 44"
  • Neck: 16.5"