Drian Francisco

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DrianFrancisco.jpg

Name: Drian Francisco
Alias: Gintong Kamao
Birth Name: Drian Hilario Francisco
Born: 1982-11-10 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Sablayan, Mindoro Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Agoncillo, Batangas, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Gabriel Elorde Jr. (former), Elmer Anuran
Trainers: Erbito Salavarria (former), Benny De La Pena


Amateur Career

Started boxing as an amateur at the age of 11. He was a gold medalist in the Southern Tagalog Region and was undefeated in his amateur career. Turned professional at the age of 22 after finishing his college education, where he got a bachelor's degree in commerce.[1]

Career Factoids

Drian Francisco.jpg
  • Has a record of 1-1 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 3-1 (3 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim IBF Pan Pacific Super Bantamweight Title (April 2012)
  • Interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title (November 2010 - May 2011)
  • WBA International Super Flyweight Title (October 2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (December 2006 - 2007)