Duke Slater

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Duke Slater
Birth Name: Frederick Wayman Slater
Born: 1898-12-09
Birthplace: Normal, Illinois, USA
Died: 1966-08-14 (Age:67)
Hometown: Clinton, Iowa, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click


Duke Slater, an offensive tackle for the Iowa University football team, was named to the sports writers’ all-time all-American eleven in 1946. In 1951, he was selected to the National Football Hall of Fame.