Dwight Muhammad Qawi

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Dwight Qawi)
Jump to: navigation, search
Dwight Muhammad Qawi1.JPG
Class of 2004
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Dwight Muhammad Qawi
Alias: Camden Buzzsaw
Birth Name: Dwight Braxton
Born: 1953-01-05
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Lindenwold, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Wesley Mouzon

  • In 1982, following his conversion to Islam, he legally changed his name to Dwight Muhammad Qawi.
  • His brother, Tony Braxton, also fought professionally.

Biography

With no amateur background, Qawi left prison and turned professional at the advanced age of 25. He started quickly and fought men with much more experience early in his career. He lost only once before his first title try at light heavyweight, and that loss was avenged twice over. He dominated and ultimately stopped the fearsome Matthew Saad Muhammad in the tenth round to win the WBC Light Heavyweight title. Qawi gave Muhammad a rematch and stopped him in the sixth round. After three title defenses, Qawi fought WBA Light Heavyweight Champion Michael Spinks to unify the World Light Heavyweight Championship.

Both fighters were extremely talented, and the fight was highly anticipated. The strategy of Spinks's trainer, Eddie Futch, was for Spinks to jab, move to the right, throw left hooks, and keep the much shorter Qawi on the outside. Spinks followed the plan to near perfection and won by a unanimous decision. After the fight, Qawi said Spinks "ran like a chicken." In response, Spinks said, "It doesn't pay to be a gutsy fighter in a fight like that. You wind up with cuts everywhere. You wind up getting knocked down. You work harder than you really have to."

After losing to Spinks, Qawi moved up to the cruiserweight division and won the WBA Cruiserweight title with a knockout of Piet Crous. He defended the title with a knockout of former World Heavyweight Champion Leon Spinks, Michael's brother, and then defended against Evander Holyfield. Holyfield won by a 15-round split decision in a battle between, in the opinion of many, the two best cruiserweights of all-time in the greatest cruiserweight fight of all-time.

Qawi returned to knockout former IBF champ Lee Roy Murphy. He then outboxed Ossie Ocasio, but was robbed of the decision. It hardly mattered: Every one knew he had won the fight, and Qawi was given a rematch with Evander Holyfield. Holyfield had found his championship form by then and was no longer the novice that Qawi fought the first time around. In another good fight, Qawi was stopped in the fourth round. It was the first time Qawi had ever hit the canvas, and the first time he had ever been stopped.

In his next fight, he took on the powerful George Foreman. Qawi managed to keep the fight close and won the early rounds with some powerful blows. But at 222 pounds, Qawi was very overweight and out of shape. In the seventh round, Qawi surrendered for the first and only time in his career.

Qawi returned to the cruiserweight division with some impressive knockouts and got another title shot, fighting Robert Daniels for the vacant WBA title. Now in his late 30s, Qawi was slightly faded, and Daniels won by a split decision. Qawi fought on, but he was no longer a key player in the division. He lost to future cruiserweight champions Nate Miller and Arthur Williams, and retired after losing a decision to Tony LaRosa at the age of forty-five.

In 2004, Qawi was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame.


Preceded by:
Matthew Franklin
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1981 Dec 19 – 1983 Mar 18
Succeeded by:
Michael Spinks
Preceded by:
Piet Crous
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
1985 Jul 27 – 1986 Jul 12
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield